Sefam: S.Box Heated Humidifier

For many CPAP users, humidified air is an essential part of their therapy. The Sefam S.Box Heated Humidifier allow current and prospective owners of a Sefam S.Box Auto CPAP Machine to benefit from the comfort of humidification. The Sefam S.Box Heated Humidifier provides all of the comforts you expect from humidifying the air from your CPAP machine, but with some additional technological improvements to make it more effective and user-friendly.

Humid Control + – Enables humidification without condensation

Adaptive Thermo Control – Automatically adapts the heating of the heated tube to match the heated humidifier.

Please note this humidifier is only compatible with the Sefam S.Box Auto CPAP Machine.

This product is eligible for VAT relief

VAT on this product will be charged at 0% if VAT relief is claimed at the final stage of the checkout process. Please be aware VAT will show at 20% until that point. Full details can be found here and at the checkout.

£149.00with VAT Relief
£178.80without VAT Relief

In Stock

The Sefam S.Box concept

Sefam’s S.Box is a step forward in CPAP technology, combining stylish modern design with unrivalled connectivity. It also features an array of comfort features to make sleeping with CPAP easier and more natural than ever before.

The S.Box is an automatic CPAP machine, so will provide you with the appropriate amount of pressure at all times. When you’re not experiencing Sleep Apnoea, the pressure will be nice and low – only increasing when you’re at risk of interrupted sleep to fend off any potential blockages.

These comfort features include:

iRamp – The feature keeps the pressure low while you fall asleep and only increases it once you have nodded off. This allows you to fall asleep comfortably without distraction from pressure changes.

Intelligent Start – The S.Box will begin providing pressure when you put your mask on without having to press a button. The machine can detect your breathing and starts up immediately.

Mask Select and Circuit Select – The S.Box can automatically detect what type of mask and tubing you are using and will adjust the pressure provided accordingly. There’s no need to specify either of these in the settings, so you can rest assured knowing you’re getting the appropriate therapy regardless of your mask or tubing preference.

Mask Fit & Go – Easily check the mask fit for any leakage issues.

CC+ mode – Three optional levels of exhalation relief, which means the pressure is reduced when you breathe out, making it easier and more comfortable to exhale.

Wave & Go – Activates the display simply by waving your hand in front of the display – no fumbling in the dark for the right button.

The Sefam S.Box Heated Humidifier allow current and prospective owners of a Sefam S.Box Auto CPAP Machine to benefit from the comfort of humidification.

Humid Control + – Enables humidification without condensation

Adaptive Thermo Control – Automatically adapts the heating of the heated tube to match the heated humidifier.

Please note this humidifier is only compatible with the Sefam S.Box Auto CPAP Machine.

This industry-leading technology is packaged in a sleek, modern black design that was created in partnership with award-winning design agency Starck. The aim was to move CPAP beyond being an unsightly medical device on your bedside table to one that takes pride of place beside you.

Starck said this about the S-Box design:

“Our goal is to ennoble this medical device, to make it a product of which we would not be ashamed, of which we could almost be proud, that would not be anxiety on a daily basis. We have created a product, at a minimum, timeless and which finally only the elegance of its intelligence and its high technology. It is, therefore, a great honour for me to work on this project, on this product, which may well improve the quality of our lives”.

SEFAM access keeps you connected and informed

The SEFAM Access mobile app is a free app that allows you to monitor your therapy.

Simply connect your S-Box to your smart device by Bluetooth, and you can immediately see how your therapy is going. It can highlight any potential issues and provide reassurance that your Sleep Apnoea has been brought under control.

Who is SEFAM?

SEFAM are a long-established manufacturer of CPAP devices, with nearly 40 years of experience behind them. They produced Europe’s first-ever CPAP machine back in 1984, and since then, their machines have pioneered several developments in CPAP technology that have subsequently become standard across the industry.

The S-Box’s focus on patient comfort and control is set to raise the bar for CPAP design and innovation once again.

Sefam S.Box Brochure

Additional information

Weight

0.62 kg

Humidifier Dimensions

23 x 12.5 x 11.5 cm

Weight (machine only)

1.4 kg

Also Known As

Heated Humidifer

Colour

Transparent

Condition

New

Fits Any CPAP Machine

No

Humidification Options

Adaptive Thermo Control, Humid Control

Made In

France